Art Sciences, Media and Management Faculty
Quality Assurance Service
The Theoretical Faculty (currently the Humanities, Social sciences and Management Faculty) is the first among the Theatre and Film University Faculties to establish a Quality Assurance Service.
It was founded in the autumn of 2007 and immediately after its creation a Full Professor NatoGengiuri was appointed acting head of the Quality Assurance Service.
The main objective of the Quality Assurance Service is to prepare the Faculty and the Faculty programs for Authorization-Accreditation. It helps to improve the quality of teaching and research, evaluates the quality of teaching conducting polls and gives recommendations based on the results of the surveys.
Head of Service
Nato (Natalie) Gengiuri - Professor, Ph.D. in Art History, Head of Quality Assurance of the Faculty, Art Historian, Chairman of the Art History Section of the Dissertation Council.
In 1992, Gengiuri graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (specialty - art history). Her thesis was defended in the Georgian Academy of Sciences of G. Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History
On several occasions, she was the scholarship holder of the German academic exchange program (DAAD) and within the framework of these projects, she worked at the Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Humboldt University in Berlin, Frankfurt University and Free University of Berlin. She was a member of the Immovable Monuments Commission of the Ministry of Culture, at the Ministry of Culture and Sport of Georgia.
She has published more than 60 publications and popular science articles. Among them are monographs, textbooks, books, works published in Georgian and foreign scientific journals, and books and collections published under her editorship.
She has been a speaker at many local and international scientific conferences, a participant, author, and head of grant projects. She is the head of the masters and doctoral programs of the university (art studies). She is the founder and chairman of the board of the "Signeti" union for the study and promotion of the cultural heritage of Georgia. She directs the scientific work of doctoral students and is the scientific supervisor of dissertations.
She is the founder and organizer of the university's annual student conference and the annual conference of art researchers. A number of international projects were implemented under her leadership (inclusion of the theater and cinema students in international workshops and conferences in Florence, Erasmus + project, international conferences).
In 2008, with her initiative and organization, the annual conferences of art researchers were founded at Shota Rustaveli University, which became international in 2020 - "International Conference of Art Researchers". Due to her own initiative, a series of scientific collections " International Journal of Arts and Media Researches " was founded (until 2021 it was published under the name of "Arts of the 20th Century"), of which she is still the editor-publisher.
Scientific interests: history and modernity of architecture, cultural heritage of Georgia, issues of art history and theory.
She hosts courses on the analysis of art pieces, history of Georgian art, history of Georgian Architecture, etc.